Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Download our Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to us. Under data protection legislation, we need to let you know how Emmaus Church Warrington (Warrington Emmaus Fellowship Trust) care for your information.

We are committed to respecting your privacy and to protecting your personal data. Furthermore, we fully endorse and will adhere to all UK data protection legislation including the principles of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, subsequent amendments thereto and all legislation implementing the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”).

In particular we will comply with our legal obligations to keep personal data up to date, to store and destroy it securely, as and when appropriate to not collect or retain excessive amounts of data, to use reasonable measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and to ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.



Emmaus Church is the Data Controller
(Warrington Emmaus Fellowship Trust).

Full Contact details:
Emmaus Church,
Orford Hall, Capesthorne Road,
Warrington, CHESHIRE WA2 9AP
Tel: 01925 656 447
info@emmauschurch.org.uk
www.emmauschurch.org.uk



Information which you may provide us with

You may provide us with personal data in many situations, such as when/if you:

· fill in one of our feedback/help/enquiry forms on one of our websites;

· leave a comment on one of our social media pages;

· attend one of our events, prayer meetings or Sunday services;

· apply for a Disclosure & Barring Service (“DBS”) check;

· place your child in one of our crèche or youth and Sunday school activity and programme e.g. Kidz Church, friday Club, Interz, Sparks, Friday club etc

· sign up for a course or event (e.g. Freedom in Christ)

· sign your child up to attend a children’s/youth club or event (e.g. a children’s holiday club);

· join a serving rota in relation to drinks rota ,cleaning etc;

· attend a toddler group(tots);

· email us or phone us or meet us in person (including for the purposes of pastoral care, encouragement, training and/or prayer)

· make a donation or pay for activities such as a weekend away;

· complete a giving/fundraising and/or gift aid form;

· request our involvement with a baptism, wedding or funeral;

· volunteer at church for tots, friday club etc

· are appointed as an Elder, Deacon or any group leader in church

· update your details or upload a photo via one of the church management systems that our churches may use (e.g. ChurchSuite).



Data we collect and how we handle it

Church Members and those in contact with the Church

Your name, contact details and other information you provide to us may be stored electronically or securely in paper form.

To enable us to provide adequate pastoral support to you and your family, the Church may record information which may be regarded as sensitive. This information will be stored securely, either electronically with password protection, or in locked draws, safe or cabinets. This information will NOT be disclosed to anyone else without your consent, except as required by Law.



Church Membership Database

Your name and contact details may also be entered into our Church membership database on church app suite which is stored electronically and accessible only by authorised users. Your contact details will be removed from our membership database once you are no longer a member of the Church. You can log on to the suite to check that the information we are holding is accurate, and that you wish your contact details to be available to other Church members.

You can access and alter any of your details or request for it to be to be removed (or amended) at any time.



Legal basis for processing your data

Church Members and those who are in contact with the Church.

We are collecting this information to enable the Church to keep in touch with you and provide pastoral support as appropriate.

Data Protection legislation allows us to process this information as we regard it as being in the Church’s legitimate interest.



Data

We will not share your data with third parties without your consent, except as you might reasonably expect (e.g. if you book to attend a residential conference, we may pass your name to the hotel).



Your rights under GDPR

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold.



You also have the right to:

a. Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress.

b. Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing.

c. Object to decisions being taken by automated means in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

To make a request for your personal information, or for any queries relating to how your information is used and your rights to access information, please email info@emmauschurch.org.uk

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or and thereafter not satisfied directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns



Changes to this Privacy Notice

We review our Data Protection Policy annually. The last review date was July 2018

-- Emmaus Church
Orford Hall
Capesthorne Road
Orford, Warrington. WA2 9AP
Tel: 01925 656 447
www.emmauschurch.org.uk